GR-630L MSDS

Click here to download a PDF version of this MSDS Sheet.
Techneglas Technical Products
2100 N. Wilkinson Way
Perrysburg, OH 43551

I. Product Information

Product Name: GR-630L
Synonyms: Glass Resin Liquid Chemical
Family: Silicone Chemical
Formula: Proprietary Methyl Phenyl Polysiloxane
CAS Number:
DOT Shipping I.D. Number: UN 1866 DOT
Shipping Name: Resin Solution
DOT Hazard Class: 3, Flammable
EPA Hazardous Waste ID Number: F003

II. Chemical Components

(*) Listed under Section 313 of Title III (SARA)

Name & Percentage
ACGIH TLV
OSHA PEL
Xylene 40%
TWA: 435 mg/M3
STEL: 655 mg/M3

TWA: 435 mg/M3
STEL: 655 mg/M3

STEL = Short term exposure limit.
TLV and PEL are listed as time weighted averages (TWA) unless otherwise noted.

III. Physical Properties

Boiling Point: 257°F
Melting Point: Not Available
Vapor Pressure (mmHg @ 100°F): 21 (Estimate)
Solubility in Water: Insoluble
Vapor Density (Air = 1): > 1
Specific Gravity: < 1 Percent
Volatile by Volume: 50
pH: Neutral
Appearance & Odor: Clear liquid with slight color. Aromatic odor.

IV. Reactivity Data
Stability: Stable
Incompatible Materials: Strong oxidizing agents, concentrated mineral acids, hydrofluoric acid.
Hazardous Decomposition Products: Oxides of carbon, silicon.
Hazardous Polymerization: Will not occur.
Conditions To Avoid: Sources of ignition. Contact or storage with incompatible materials.
V. Fire And Explosion Data
Flash Point: 76°F
Lower Explosive Limit: 1% (Estimate)
Upper Explosive Limit: 7% (Estimate)
Extinguishing Media: Select for surrounding material.
Special Firefighting Procedures: Wear pressure demand self-contained breathing apparatus in conjunction with appropriate personal protective equipment.
Unusual Fire and Explosion Hazards: Dangerous fire hazard and moderate explosion hazard when heated. Vapors heavier than air can flow to distant ignition sources.
VI. Health Hazard Information
Primary Routes of Exposure: Inhalation, skin contact and ingestion.
Signs and Symptoms of Overexposure: Nausea, headache, depression, anesthetic effects. Skin contact may cause burning and irritation. Ingestion may be poisonous.
Medical Conditions Aggravated by Exposure: Chronic overexposure may result in central nervous system, skin, liver and kidney effects.
Listing as a Carcinogen: This material carcinogen by the NTP, IARC, or OSHA.
VII. Emergency First Aid Procedures

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Seek medical attention.
Ingestion: Consult physician. Gastric lavage may be necessary.
Eye Contact: Immediately flush eyes for 15 minutes with large amounts of water, occasionally lifting upper and lower lids. If irritation persists, seek medical attention.
Skin Contact: Wash the affected area with soap and water. Seek medical attention if irritation persists.

VIII. Control Measures

Engineering Controls: General ventilation recommended under normal conditions of use.
Work/Hygiene Practices: Avoid inhalation of vapors. If necessary, wear NIOSH/MSHA approved respiratory protection for vapors.

Personal Protective Equipment
:

Respiratory Protection: If necessary, wear NIOSH/MSHA approved respiratory protection for vapors.
Eye/Face Protection: Recommended.
Skin Protection: Recommended to prevent skin irritation and absorption.

IX. Storage and Disposal Information
Handling and Storage Precautions: Store in a cool, dry location.
Spill or Leak Procedures: Clean up spilled material into a closed container.
Disposal Methods: Dispose of in accordance with local, state, or federal regulations.
X. Manufacturer/Supplier Information

Prepared by: T. L. Richardson
Date: July 1, 1998
Revised: June 16, 2006
24-Hour Emergency Telephone Number: (800) 424-9300
General Information Number: (419) 873-2120
Manufacturer's Contact: W.J. Blessing
CHEMTREC: (U.S.) (800) 424-9300 (Int’l) (703) 527-3887

© 2006 Ohio Media Inc. All Rights Reserved. • Site Designed and Hosted by Webcasters.com